Loading
Judicial Assignments

HONORABLE JAMES R. WAGONER - DEPARTMENT 1
Elected November 5, 2002

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 1 criminal pretrial and trial, veteran’s court and juvenile drug court.
» Department 1 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. – Public Defender arraignments; pretrial; pre-prelim; J&S

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

2:30 p.m. – Veteran’s court (2nd
Monday)


4:00 p.m. – Juvenile drug court (2nd & 4th Monday)

  

8:30 a.m.  - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:15 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials

9:00 a.m. – Private counsel arraignments; pretrial; pre-prelim; J&S

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

 

 

HONORABLE KENNETH J. Melikian - DEPARTMENT 2
Appointed May 1, 2009

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 2 criminal pretrial, trial, behavioral health court.
» Department 2 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. – Public Defender criminal pretrial

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

1st Monday

2:30 p.m. – Behavioral Health court
  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

  

8:15 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials

9:00 a.m. – Private counsel pretrial

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

 

 

HONORABLE SUZANNE N. KINGSBURY, PRESIDING JUDGE - DEPARTMENT 3
Elected November 5, 1996

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

South Lake Tahoe Department 3 general criminal pretrial, trial, and domestic violence compliance court.
» Department 3 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. – General criminal hearings (felony)

Domestic violence compliance court (Felonies Last Monday)

1:30 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments; preliminary hearings

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

2ND & 4Th Wednesday
(off site)
3:30 p.m. – Family Wellness Court

3rd Wednesday
4:00 p.m. – Dismissals

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – General criminal hearings (misdemeanor)

Domestic violence compliance court (Misdemeanors Last Friday)

1:30 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments; motions; long cause hearings

3:00 p.m.  – Civil Law And Motion

 

 

HONORABLE STEVEN C. BAILEY - DEPARTMENT 4
Elected November 4, 2008

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

South Lake Tahoe Department 4 juvenile delinquency, civil pretrial, trial, criminal arraignments, pretrial, trial, behavioral health court, and adult felony drug court.
» Department 4 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Civil/Probate long cause

4th Monday
8:30 a.m.  – Trial De Novo

9:00 a.m.  –Trials

1:30 p.m. – Civil/Probate long cause

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

  

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Criminal long cause

9:00 a.m.  –Trials

1:30 p.m. – In Custody criminal arraignments; trials

3:30 p.m. – Case management conferences

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

4:00 p.m. – Issues conferences

  

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Probate

9:00 a.m. –Trials

1:30 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

 

  

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile delinquency

10:30 a.m. – Behavioral Health
(3rd Thursday)

1:30 p.m. – In Custody arraignments; Contested Juvenile

3rd Thursday
1:30 p.m. – Behavioral Health

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

 

  

8:15 a.m. – Adult felony drug court

8:30 a.m. – Criminal trial & readiness conferences; out of custody arraignments

11:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

1:30 p.m. – Civil law & motion

4th Friday
1:35 p.m. – Civil prove-up

1:45 p.m. – Motions in Limine; Special set

 

 

HONORABLE VICKI ASHWORTH, ASSISTANT PRESIDING JUDGE - DEPARTMENT 5
Elected June 3, 2014

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 5 family law, adoption, and jury, order to show cause matters and dependency drug court.
» Department 5 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

1st, 2nd & 4th Monday
8:30 a.m. – Department of Child Support Services

3rd Monday
8:30 a.m. – Adoptions

1st & 3rd Monday
1:00 p.m. – Dependency Drug Court

1st, 2nd & 4th Monday
1:30 p.m. – Department of Child Support Services

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m.  – Trials

1:30 p.m. - Trials

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Trials/Trial Setting Conferences

1:30 p.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Family law & motion (Attorneys)

11:30 a.m. – Fee waiver hearings

1:30 p.m. – Family law & motion (proper) (interpreter matters 1st Thursday)

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Trial overflow

8:30 a.m. – Dismissal calendar (1st Friday)

1:30 p.m. – Case Management Conferences

3:00 p.m. – Mental Health

 

 

 

Vacant - DEPARTMENT 7

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 7 general criminal pretrial and DUI/drug court and traffic.

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:00 a.m. – Felony & Misdemeanor Arraignments (out of custody)

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

2:00 p.m. – Traffic infraction arraignments

  

8:00 a.m. – Pre- Preliminary

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Pre-Preliminary
  

8:00 a.m. – Probation Ability to Pay Hearings
3rd Wednesday Only

DUI/Drug Court and meetings
2nd/4th Wednesday

10:00 a.m.  – DUI/Drug court
2nd/4th Wednesday

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Law & Motion
(Serna, 1538.5, Pitchess, Prop 47 etc.- as stated below)

  

8:00 a.m. Fel Prelim hearings
Contested matters with witness testimony such as contested Parole Violation,Contested VOP, Restitution Hearings

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Fel Prelim hearings
Contested matters with witness testimony such as contested Parole Violation,Contested VOP, Restitution Hearings

  

8:00 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials
(10 max);

Misd
(Settlement/Pretrial Conf.)

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Misd Settlement/Pre-Trial conferences; Overflow matters

updated 11/6/2015

 

 

HONORABLE DYLAN SULLIVAN, PRESIDING JUVENILE JUDGE  - DEPARTMENT 8
Elected June 3, 2014
Appointed September 19, 2014

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 8 juvenile delinquency, juvenile dependency, and probate, conservatorships, guardianships.
» Department 8 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile 602 matters - Settlement Conferences

9:30 a.m. – Juvenile 602 matters – placement, uncontested juris/dispo, reviews

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 602 – contested matters, 241.1 and other long cause matters

3:00 p.m. – Juvenile Non-Vehicle Code Infractions (2nd Mondays)

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile 300/602 long cause hearings

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 300/602 long cause hearings
  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Probate Law and Motion (Private attorney/Pro Per)

10:00 a.m. – Conservatorships (County Counsel)

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Guardianships

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Probate long cause hearings

4th Thursday - All Day
8:30 p.m. – Probate Mandatory Settlement Conferences /Case Managememt Conf.

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

4th Thursday
1:30 p.m. – Probate Case Management Conferences

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th Thursday
1:30 p.m. – dark

4th Thursday
2:00 p.m. – Probate Mandatory Settlement Conferences /Case Managememt Conf.

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile dependency matters

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile dependency matters

 

HONORABLE WARREN C. STRACENER - DEPARTMENT 9
Appointed December 16, 2010

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Cameron Park Department 9 civil and unlawful detainer.
» Department 9 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. –Trials

1:30 p.m. - Trials

 

  

8:30 a.m. –Trials

1:30 p.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. –Trials

1:30 p.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Civil Law & Motion

9:30 a.m. – Issues Conferences

10:30 a.m. – Civil restraining orders

 1st Thursday
1:30 p.m. – Dangerous Dog; Order to Show Cause

2nd  & 4th Thursday
1:30 p.m. – Motion in Limine

3rd Thursday

1:30 p.m. - Trial De Novo (Small claims appeals)
  

8:30 a.m. -  Oral argument; long cause hearings; misc. hearings

10:00 a.m. -  Civil Law & Motion (Demurrer/MSJ)

1:30 p.m. – Unlawful Detainer

 

 

ASSIGNED JUDGES  DEPARTMENT -10

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Cameron Park Department 10 Case Management Conferences, Mandatory Settlement Conferences, Small Claims.

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

ALL DAY – Case Management Conferences

  

1st & 3rd Tuesdays

ALL DAY – Small Claims
  

8:30 a.m. – Mandatory Settlement Conferences

  

 

  

 

 

 

ASSIGNED JUDGES - DEPARTMENT 11

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Currently Vacant


» Department 11 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

 

  

 

  

 

  

 

  

 

 


COMMISSIONER DOUGLAS R. HOFFMAN -  DEPARTMENT 12
Appointed March 16, 2015

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

South Lake Tahoe Department 12 family law, Department of Child Support, juvenile dependency, traffic, small claims and unlawful detainers.
» Department 12 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

3rd Monday
8:30 a.m. – DCSS

2nd Monday
10:00 a.m. – Family Law Settlement Conferences conducted by Pro Tems

3rd Monday
1:00 p.m. – DCSS

2:00 p.m. – Small Claims

  

8:30 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Unlawful Detainers

1st & 3rd Tuesday

9:00 a.m. – Family Law & Motion w/attys

2nd, 4th & 5th Tuesday

9:00 a.m. – Fam Law & Motion w/Pro Pers

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile Detentions

1:30 p.m. – Special Set Hearings
  

8:30a.m. – Dependency Adoptions; Ex-Parte

2nd & 4th Wednesday
1:00 p.m. – Juvenile 300 Drug Court Meet and Confer

1:30 p.m. – 300 Detentions

2nd & 4th Wednesday
1:30 p.m. – Drug Court

1st,2nd,3rd & 5th Wednesday

1:30 p.m. – 300 Contested

4th Wednesday
1:30 p.m.  - 300 W&I Case Plan

  

8:30 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – TROs (pro per & attorneys)

10:00 a.m. – Contested 300/FL

Arraignments

1:30 p.m. – 300 Detentions

1:30 p.m. – Contested 300/FL

 

  

8:30 a.m. – Ex-Parte

2nd & 4th Friday
8:30 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials

9:00 a.m. – Jury OSC's (4 times a year)

(Sept, Mar, June, Dec)

10:00 a.m. – Contested 300F/L

1st & 3rd Friday

10:30 a.m. – Traffic Infractions

1st & 3rd Friday except Sept/Mar/June/Dec

10:30 a.m. – Small Claims

1:30 p.m. – 300 Detentions

1:30 p.m. – Contested 300/FL

4th Friday

1:30 p.m. – MSCs Civil

© 2015 Superior Court of El Dorado County